Bridgend Athletics Track
Bridgend
/// excuse.bounty.slows what3wordsTrack Information
67% completeMissing a photo, a website. Log in to help fill it in.
Facilities
1x long jump pit
1x shot put circle
1x discus cage
1x javelin runway
None
Full in Recreation Centre
None
Athletics Clubs
Additional Information
This 300m track was opened in 1997 by Lyn Davies & Tanni Grey. It was built with lottery funding and is run by Bridgend AC who have their clubhouse at the track. It is adjacent to Bridgend Recreation Centre in Newbridge fields and casual users should pay in there to use it.
Common Questions
What are the opening times at Bridgend Athletics Track?
Mon-Fri 0800-Dusk/2200, Sat-Sun 0800-Dusk/2100. Club times (Bridgend AC, seniors) Mon & Thu 1900-2000, (juniors) Mon & Fri 1800-1900, (Brackla Harriers) every other Tue 1900
Is Bridgend Athletics Track a certified athletics track?
Certification on file: Restricted - valid until 30th Jun 2004 (training only).
Does Bridgend Athletics Track have floodlights?
No floodlighting is recorded for Bridgend Athletics Track.
What surface is Bridgend Athletics Track?
Bridgend Athletics Track is a Synthetic, 300m, 4 lanes, 6 lane straight track.
How much does it cost to use Bridgend Athletics Track?
Adult £1.00, Junior £1.00 (£0.60 extra if changing facilities required)
Which athletics clubs use Bridgend Athletics Track?
Brackla Harriers, Bridgend AC train at Bridgend Athletics Track.
Where is Bridgend Athletics Track located?
Bridgend Athletics Track is at Newbridge Fields, Angel St, Bridgend CF31 4AD. what3words: ///excuse.bounty.slows.
Suggest an Edit
Spotted something out of date - opening times, charges, facilities? Suggest a correction and a track admin will review it.
More Tracks in Bridgend
No other tracks in this county.